About Us

AGM 2015 BOD

Back row Graham McLean, Richard Tanner,Brian Jones, Paula Cornish, Tammi Ribey, Scott MacDonald, Kyle Petherick

Front Row Kelly Somerville, Andy Fraser, Al Hargrave, Julie Townsend

absent Fob Foubert, Brad Gilchrist and Micheala Chalmers

 

Executive

 

2015 Ontario Angus Association Board of Directors

President……………………….…………………………….Graham McLean
Vice President………………………………………………..Andy Fraser
2nd Vice President…..………………………………………..Paula Cornish
Past President…….……………………………………………Al Hargrave

 

Directors Area Telephone

Chalmers, Micheala – JPD Angus……………….Director at Large………705 431 8495 2550 Line 4 N RR 1, Shanty Bay L0L 2L0

Cornish, Paula – Whiskey Lane Livestock……Eastern……………..705-295-2925
2295 Highway # 7 Indian River, ON K0L 2B0

Foubert, Rob…Sunset Acres…………………….Ottawa……………….613-258-1062 4373 Rideau River Rd Kempville, ON K0G1J0

Fraser, Andy- Glenlovat Angus………………….Central ………………..519-855-4648
5670 2nd Line RR # 1 Orton, ON L0N1N0

Hargrave, Al…Harprey……………………….Bluewater…………….519-923-5192
307 483 Centre Line ARR # 2 Proton Station, ON N0C 1L0

Gilchrist, Brad…Gilchrist Farms……..Bluewater………….519 440-6720 1269 Grey Ox Ave RR 5 Lucknow, ON N0G2H0

Jones, Brian – Greentree Angus………..Director at Large……………..….905-877-8167
13841 6th Line Limehouse, ON L0P 1H0

MacDonald, Scott -ScoMac Livestock ………………Central………………519 824 6870 4074 Side Rd 25 RR 2, Puslinch N0B 2J0

McLean Graham..Melmac Angus………Director at Large…………….519-289-5955
5663 Longwoods Rd Melbourne, ON N0L 1T0

Pethrick, Kyle…Worth-More Cattle Co. ………Eastern…………..…….705-653-4597 1082 James Rd Cambelford, ON K0L1L0

Ribey, Tammi – Tambri………………………Bluewater………………519-389-4329
1060 Bruce Saugeen Townline RR #5 Paisley, ON N0G 2N0

Somervile, Kelly – …… …………Ottawa………………..613 989 1127 10126 Clark Rd PO Box 133, Mountain K0E 1S0

Tanner, Richard – Oaklane Farms…………..Western………………….519-289-5446
5862 Parkhouse Drive Appin, ON N0L 1A0

 

 

There are currently five regions that serve on the Board of Directors, They are:

BLUEWATER: encompassing Grey, Bruce, Huron, Perth, Simcoe, Dufferin, Algoma, Manitoulin, Sudbury, Temiskaming counties and Nipissing District)
Contact:
BlueWater Angus Club
Amanda Hammell,
335 Concession 2, Dobbinton, ON, N0H 1L0
Phone 519-934-2724
Email: amanda.hammell@rbc.com

CENTRAL: encompassing Halton, Peel, Wellington, Waterloo, Brant, Haldimand, Wentworth, Welland and Lincoln counties)
Contact:
Central Ontario
Judy McDonald
10293 4th Line, R.R. # 5, Milton, ON, L9T 2X9
Phone 905-877-2001 Fax 905-877-1241
Email: tjmcdon@hotmail.ca

EASTERN: encompassing York, Ontario, Muskoka, Peterborough, Victoria, Haliburton, Durham, Northumberland, Hastings and Prince Edward counties
Contact:
Eastern Ontario
Shari Kerry
1182 Uxbridge,ON L9p 1N4 Gate# 780 Hwy 47
Phone 905-852-4632
Email: curraghdale@andrewswireless.net

OTTAWA VALLEY: encompassing Renfrew, Lennox & Addington, Frontenac, Leeds & Grenville, Lanark, Carleton, Stormont, Dundas & Glengary E Prescott & Russel counties
Contact:
Ottawa Valley Angus Club
Amy McPhail 6443 Martin St. North Almonte, ON K0A 1A0 Phone 613-978-6242 Email: amymmo414@gmail.com

WESTERN: encompassing Essex, Kent, Lambton, Middlesex, Oxford, Elgin and Norfolk counties
Marg McKeller
24067 Dundonald Rd. Glencoe On N0L 1M0
Phone 519-287-5120
Email: margmckellar@hotmail.com

Ontario Angus Committees for 2015


ROYAL – Brian Jones (Chair), Bill Jackson, Andy Fraser
Annual Meeting – Andy Fraser, Brian Jones, Scott Macdonald
Juniors – Micheala Chalmers (Chair), Rob Foubert
Angus Draw – Richard Tanner (Chair), Scott MacDonald
Futurity – Andy Fraser (Chair), Rob Foubert, Graham McLean Al Hargrave
Website – Kelly Somerville (Chair), Tammi Ribey
Directory – Paula Cornish (Chair), Richard Tanner, Brad Gilchrist
Angus Booth – Paula Cornish, Julie Townsend
Field Day – (Chair) Kyle Petherick