2018 Barrie Fair Results

 

 

Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 200, Bull Calf, – Heat #1, – Born in 2018. Minimum 3 months of age on judging day

 .
 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
7 1 BOYNE RIVER HONOR 4F 2018-02-28 S A V HONOR 4842
______ CARYN UPTON 2049237 BOYNE RIVER JANE 1D
 .
 .
SCRATCH 2 RED VANCISE CHALLENGER 201F 2018-02-13 RED SPUR GRAVITY 601 2507C
______ JOHN VANCISE 2025638 RED VANCISE EMPRESS 701Z
 .
 .
3 3 RED PATCHELL SCUDDLE 2018-01-23 RED TER-RON PARKER 34A
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 2026015 RED PATCHELL’S FAVORITE SODA
 .
 .
8 4 FLC FERDA 25F 2018-01-20 LAZY JB COMPOUND EFFECT 6011
______ COLE FALLIS 2024459 WMC FAVORITE 25Z
 .
 .
2 5 PREMIER FUSION 809F 2018-01-12 DAMERON FIRST IMPRESSION
______ PETER FRIJTERS 2026377 PREMIER GEORGINA 421
 .
 .
4 6 BRANTNOR FLASH 3F 2018-01-10 DAMERON FIRST IMPRESSION
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 2024419 BRANTNOR DAISY 21A
 .
 .
5 7 PATCHELL JOHN HENERY 2018-01-10 RED SIX MILE SIGNATURE
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 2045516 WERNER BLACK ANGEL 1299
 .

 

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
9 8 WILLOWSIDE SUB-ZERO 9F 2018-01-09 EATHINGTON SUB-ZERO
______ RON & NANCY COCHRANE 2018126 WILLOWSIDE 11D
 .
 .
1 9 BRANTNOR FLAME 1F 2018-01-05 DAMERON FIRST IMPRESSION
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 2024417 BRANTNOR DAISY 29Y
 .
 .
SCRATCH 10 J-STAR BIG POPPA 805F 2018-01-05 EF TITAN 545
______ NATHAN & JACKIE LATCHFORD 2046910 SOO LINE LADY SANDY 2010
 .
 .
SCRATCH 11 RCF PRIMO 801 2018-01-01 COLBURN PRIMO
______ WILL PILGRIM APPLIED FOR PREMIER GINGER
 .
 .
6 12 RICE LAKE BAHAMA 02F 2018-01-01 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ MIKE JARVIS 2024464 CLAIR LANE QUEEN 1605
 .
 .
13 JPD AMERICAN CLASSIC 3F 2018-01-01 DAMERON C-5 AMERICAN CLASSIC
______ LORI AND DARRYL CHALMERS 2020651 JPD BLACKCAP 6B
 .
 .
14 JPD BELIEVE 2F 2018-01-01 YOUNG DALE BELIEVE 46B
______ LORI AND DARRYL CHALMERS 2020650 ALLENCROFT MISS MARION 05 246X
 .

 

 

BULL CALF CHAMPION:  Ring #  __________#9 Ron and Lynda Bryant___________________________________

 

RESERVE BULL CALF CHAMPION:  Ring #  ___#5 Peter Frijters_________________________________

Banners presented by

Hambly Insurance, Cookstown, ON

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 202, Yearling Bull, – Born April 1, 2017-December 31, 2017

 .

 

 .

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 203, Yearling Bull, – Born January 1, 2017-March 31, 2017

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
1 84 LAZY JB CLASSIFY 7893 2017-02-26 EXAR CLASSEN 1422
______ RYAN CURRIE 2051070 EXAR PENNY 5178
 .
 .
2 15 RED PATCHELL TIME SHARE 2017-02-10 RED PATCHELL WHO’S YOUR DADDY
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 1961700 RED BAR 5 REGALIA 2202W
 .
 .
3 16 YOUNG DALE JULLIAN 64E 2017-02-08 YOUNG DALEJULLIAN 153Z
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE 1975693 YOUNG DALE RUBY 53B
 .
 .
5 17 GLENLOVAT SPENCER 2E 2017-01-15 A A R TEN X 7008
______ ANDREW FRASER 1985228 GLENLOVAT SONNET 1A
 .
 .
18 BRANTNOR EXCLUSIVE 4E 2017-01-07 SOO LINE MOTIVE 9016
______ WILL PILGRIM 1961378 BRANTNOR’S FLORA 17C
 .


YEARLING BULL CHAMPION:  Ring #  ____#84 Ryan Currie_____________________________________________

 

 

RESERVE YEARLING BULL CHAMPION:  Ring #  ____#15 Bruce and Brenda Patchell__________________________

Banners presented by

Rob Roy Angus, Rob Roy, On

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 205, Bull, – Born 2016

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
1 20 LAZY JB COMPOUND EFFECT 6011 2016-04-11 B F FIRST TRANSACTION
______ COLE FALLIS 1989382 LAZY JB JESSIE 011
 .
 .
2 21 SCC BANDO 17D 2016-01-24 SCC BANDO 51A
______ BILL JACKSON 1899495 SCC TIBBIE 92X
 .

SENIOR BULL CHAMPION:  Ring # ______#20 Cole Fallis_______________________________

 

RESERVE SENIOR BULL CHAMPION:  Ring # ________#21 Bill Jackson________________________

Banners presented by

Hillbrook Cattle Company

 

ANGUS BULL

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Awards presented by

Pick Seed, Chatsworth, ON  and Tambri Angus

GRAND CHAMPION BULL:  Ring #________#20 Cole Fallis______________________

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BULL:  Ring #____# 84 Ryan Currie ______________________

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 208, Female Calf, – Heat #1, – Born in 2018. Minimum 3 months of age on day of judging

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
4 22 FLC FONTANA 7F 2018-03-05 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ COLE FALLIS 2024462 CEDARVIEW WINONA 7C
 .
 .
2 23 LOVAL BLAZE 805F 2018-02-15 SAC CONVERSATION
______ SCOTT AND SANDRA HONEY 2015408 WMC BLACKCAP 1W
 .
 .
5 24 WORTH-MOR FAVORITE 808F 2018-02-06 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ KYLE PETHERICK 2017075 WMC FAVORITE 25U
 .
 .
3 25 BRANTNOR FLORA 12F 2018-02-01 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 2024428 BRANTNOR’S FLORA 18Z
 .
 .
26 HARPREY BARBARA MCHENRY 37F 2018-02-01 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE PENDING HARPREY BARBARA MCHENRY 7X
 .
 .
6 27 GLEN LOVAT SCARLET 3F 2018-02-01 YOUNG DALE BELIEVE 46B
______ ANDREW FRASER 2047632 GLEN LOVAT SONNET 1A
 .
 .
28 ELLIOTT DARLING 1F 2018-01-31 CONNEALY COURAGE 25L
______ CHARLENE ELLIOTT 2026474 TULLAMORE DARLING 13D
 .
 .
1 29 LOVAL QUEEN ALVARA 803F 2018-01-25 COLBURN PRIMO 5153
______ SCOTT AND SANDRA HONEY 2023196 LOVAL ALLIE 5C
 .
 .
30 BOYNE RIVER PAULINE 2F 2018-01-24 JUSTAMERE 406S PANAMAJACK 336U
______ CARYN UPTON 2049235 BOYNE RIVER PAULINE 2D
 .

 

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 208, Female Calf, – Heat #2, – Born in 2018. Minimum 3 months of age on day of judging

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
7 31 BOYNE RIVER PRIDE 1F 2018-01-21 B C LOOKOUT 7024
______ CARYN UPTON 2049234 BOYNE RIVER PRIDE 14D
 .
 .
3 32 RED PATCHELL KASSIE 10F 2018-01-13 RED FINE LINE MULBERRY 26P
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 2026013 RED PATCHELL’S KASSIE10B
 .
 .
2 33 BRANTNOR ROSEBUD 4F 2018-01-12 DAMERON FIRST IMPRESSION
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 2024420 BRANTNOR’S ROSEBUD 3C
 .
 .
34 JPD PRIDE 14F 2018-01-12 WILL ROLE MODEL
______ LORI AND DARRYL CHALMERS 2020662 JPD PRIDE 15B
 .
 .
6 35 FLC FANCY 117F 2018-01-07 MUSGRAVE INTEL
______ COLE FALLIS 2024457 CEDARHILL ZITA 117Z
 .
 .
5 36 J-STAR ECHO 804F 2018-01-05 EF TITAN 545
______ NATHAN & JACKIE LATCHFORD 2046966 EF ECHO 509
 .
 .
37 JPD PRIDE 10F 2018-01-04 S A V PIONEER 7301
______ LORI AND DARRYL CHALMERS 2020659 HARPREY PRIDE 25X
 .
 .
4 38 WILLOWSIDE SUB ZERO 3F 2018-01-03 EATHINGTON SUB-ZERO
______ RON & NANCY COCHRANE 2018122 WILLOWSIDE MERCEDES 9D
 .

 

1                  Andy Fraser (add in)

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 208, Female Calf, – Heat #3, – Born in 2018. Minimum 3 months of age on day of judging

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
4 39 RICE LAKE MISS STOUT 04F 2018-01-03 COLEMAN REGIS 904
______ MIKE JARVIS 2024467 SUNSET MISS STOUT 7A
 .
 .
6 40 PATCHELL HALO 2018-01-03 RED SIX MILE SIGNATURE 295B
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 2045513 WERNER BLACK ANGEL 1299
 .
 .
41 J-STAR LADY LUXURY 802F 2018-01-03 EF TITAN 545
______ NATHAN & JACKIE LATCHFORD 2046909 JST JUST STYLIN 204Z
 .
 .
7 42 RICE LAKE MISS BRISTOL 03F 2018-01-02 SOO LINE MOTIVE 9016
______ MIKE JARVIS 2024466 CEDARHILL BRISTOL 12B
 .
 .
1 43 PREMIER BC BEAUTY 802 2018-01-02 EXAR BLUE CHIP 1877B
______ PETER FRIJTERS 2026372 GIBSON 7024 BEAUTY 115B
 .
 .
2 44 WORTH-MOR SHAKURA 801F 2018-01-02 MOHNEN SOUTH DAKOTA
______ KYLE PETHERICK 2051252 WMC SHAKURA 4Y
 .
 .
3 45 WILLOWSIDE JILLIAN 1F 2018-01-01 BCII MLA NEXT UP 015
______ RON & NANCY COCHRANE 2018120 WILLOWSIDE JILLIAN 1X
 .
 .
5 46 RICE LAKE MISS PATRICIA 01F 2018-01-01 MOHNEN SOUTH DAKOTA 402
______ MIKE JARVIS 2024465 CURRAGHDALE PATRICIA 3A
 .

 

HEIFER CALF CHAMPION:  Ring #____________#29 Scott and Sandra Honey________________________________

 

 

RESERVE HEIFER CALF CHAMPION:  Ring #________#43 Peter Frijters_______________________________

 

Banners presented by

Lorncliffe Livestock, Dobbinton, On

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 210, Yearling Female, – Born April 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
2 48 BRANTNOR’S DAISY 31E 2017-04-26 BRANTNOR REGAL 10Z
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 1961393 BRANTNOR’S MISS DAISY 9N
 .
 .
3 49 RICE LAKE MISS DIXIE 07E 2017-04-20 SANKEYS JUSTIFIED 101
______ MIKE JARVIS 1961774 VOS VEGAS DIXIE ERICA 33C
 .
 .
4 50 GLEN LOVAT KATIE 6E 2017-04-13 S A V RECHARGE 3436
______ ANDREW FRASER 1985230 GLEN LOVAT KATIE 3B
 .
 .
1 51 PREMIER NP PRIDE 729 2017-04-08 OHL CHECK BOOK 0187C
______ PETER FRIJTERS 2002710 PREMIER NP PRIDE 432
 .
 .
5 52 LLB LADY LAWN 120E 2017-04-06 RAFTER S CHINOOK LAKE 241B
______ BILL JACKSON 1998253 LLB LADY LAWN 0120Z
 .
 .
6 53 WORTH-MOR LADYBESS 24E 2017-04-03 LLB SMART ONE 767C
______ COLE FALLIS 1966459 WORTH-MOR LADYBESS 11A
 .

 

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 211, Yearling Female, – Heat #1, – Yearling Born January 1, 2017-March 31, 2017

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
54 WORTH-MOR MARY 13E 2017-03-12 LLB SMART ONE 767C
______ BILL JACKSON 1966453 CURRAGHDALE MARY 13B
 .
 .
47 RED VANCISE LAKOTA 1025E 2017-03-05 RED VANCISE UMPIRE 201B
______ JOHN VANCISE 1987906 RED VANCISE LAKOTA 525X
 .
 .
3 55 HARPREY KRISTINA 62E 2017-03-02 YOUNG DALE BELIEVE 46B
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE 1972744 YOUNG DALE KRISTINA 43Z
 .
 .
4 56 RICE LAKE MISS PATRICIA 02E 2017-02-11 KR CASH FLOW
______ MIKE JARVIS 1961772 CURRAGHDALE PATRICIA 3A
 .
 .
1 57 BROCKHILL PRIDE 6E 2017-02-06 SAC CONVERSATION
______ KYLE PETHERICK 1966315 BROCKHILL PRIDE 5B
 .
 .
5 58 DSMR ZARA 202E 2017-02-02 DAMERON C-5 AMERICAN CLASSIC
______ CHARLENE ELLIOTT 1977012 DSMR ZARA 314B
 .
 .
7 59 BROCKHILL ROSEBUD 4E 2017-02-01 CONNEALY IMPRESSION
______ BILL JACKSON 1966313 MWC ROSEBUD 1X
 .
 .
60 WORTH-MOR ROCKETGIRL 4E 2017-01-28 SANKEYS JUSTIFIED 101
______ KYLE PETHERICK 1959503 WAT-CHA TEASE N PLEASE 20T
 .
 .
6 61 DJCC SUNSHINE 720E 2017-01-25 PF HOOVER DAM 041
______ RON & NANCY COCHRANE 2000248 DJCC SUNSHINE 15A
 .
 .
2 62 LLB MCHENRY BARBARA ROSE 316E 2017-01-18 OSU BLUE CHIP 4230
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE 1973798 LLB BARBARA ROSE 208Z
 .

 

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 211, Yearling Female, – Heat #2, – Yearling Born January 1, 2017-March 31, 2017

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
9 63 GLEN LOVAT SICY 3E 2017-01-17 BARSTOW BANKROLL B73
______ ANDREW FRASER 1985229 GLEN LOVAT SHELBY 3C
 .
 .
10 64 TULLAMORE SANDRA 18E 2017-01-14 BAR-E-L BLACKJACK 29Y
______ HAYDEN TEEPLE 1993097 JL SANDRA 1071
 .
 .
4 65 RED PATCHELL FORGET ME NOT 2017-01-12 RED FINE LINE MULBERRY 26P
______ BRUCE AND BRENDA PATCHELL 1961695 RED PATCHELL ARIZONA 2A
 .
 .
2 66 BRANTNOR’S FLORA 5E 2017-01-08 DAMERON C-5 AMERICAN CLASSIC
______ RON & LINDA BRYANT 1961379 BRANTNOR’S FLORA 11R
 .
 .
1 67 PREMIER HASSON EMPRESS 706 2017-01-06 B C LOOKOUT 7024
______ PETER FRIJTERS 1992163 OSU EMPRESS 3100
 .
 .
7 68 HARPREY MISS MIDDLEBROOK 10E 2017-01-04 YOUNG DALE BELIEVE 46B
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE 1972711 HARPREY MISS MIDDLEBROOK 11B
 .
 .
5 69 GF MERCEDES 328E 2017-01-03 C&C MC INTOSH 2038
______ ALLAN HARGRAVE 1989228 GF MERCEDES 328Z
 .
 .
6 70 WHISKEY LANE EMMY 1E 2017-01-02 COLE CREEK CEDAR RIDGE 1V
______ SCOTT AND SANDRA HONEY 1963314 CURRAGHDALE EMMY 18C
 .
 .
3 71 LOVAL TEQUILLA 1E 2017-01-01 SAC CONVERSATION
______ SCOTT AND SANDRA HONEY 1964331 YORKSHIRE TRUDY 5T
 .
 .
8 72 WILLOWSIDE ALLIANCE 2E 2017-01-01 S TITLEST 1145
______ RON & NANCY COCHRANE 1961404 WILLOWSIDE ALLIANCE 13C
 .

 

YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring #______#37 Peter Frijters______________________________________

 

 

RESERVE YEARLING HEIFER CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring #_________#57 Kyle Petherick______________________________

 

Banners presented by

Gilchrist Farms, Lucknow, ON

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 213, Female born in 2016 with her own 2018 calf, – Natural, purebred, tattooed calf at foot.

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
1 73 RED VANCISE SWEET SUE 065D 2016-02-12 RED VANCISE ZONED IN 206Z
______ JOHN VANCISE 1915731 RED VANCISE SWEET SUE 265S
 .
 .
2 74 PREMIER HASSON BARDETTA 613 2016-02-07 PVF INSIGHT 0129
______ COLE FALLIS 1931228 PFLC BARDETTA 4A
 .
 .
3 75 XJG DEBUTANTE 2D 2016-01-21 DAMERON FIRST IMPRESSION
______ JIM GOLLINGER 1917213 EXAR QUEEN IDELETE 5929
 .

 

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 214, Female born prior to 2016 with her own 2018 calf, – Natural, purebred, tattooed calf at foot.

 .
Rank # Animal / Exhibitor Birthdate / Animal Reg# Sire / Dam
 .
 .
3 76 LEN MAR FIRST LADY 1Z 2012-03-24 LEN MAR BARDOLENE 79W
______ HAYDEN TEEPLE 1707410 LEN MAR RIGHT TIME LADY 3W
 .
 .
1 77 SOO LINE LADY SANDY 2010 2012-01-08 SOO LINE MOTIVE 9016
______ NATHAN & JACKIE LATCHFORD 1696553 SOO LINE LADY SANDY 0140
 .
 .
2 78 WMC FAVORITE 56Y 2011-04-03 S A V PROVIDENCE 6922
______ KYLE PETHERICK 1601850 BELLSTAR ROXYS LOOKOUT
 .

 

SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring # _______#77 Nathan and Jackie Latchford______________________________

 

RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring # _____#73 John Vancise___________________________ 

Banners presented by,

JPD Angus, Oro Medonte, ON

ANGUS FEMALE

GRAND CHAMPIONSHIP

Awards presented by

    Stewart’s New Holland

                   &

    Ed Stewart’s Equipment, Erin, ON

 

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring #________#77 Nathan and Jackie Latchford________

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE:  Ring #_____#67 Peter Frijter___________________

 

 

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 217, Breeder’s Herd, – 1 entry per exhibitor, 4 animals bred by the exhibitor (both sexes represented).

 .
Rank # Exhibitor
 .
 .
___2___ 79 RON & LINDA BRYANT
 .
 .
___4___ 88 Andy Fraser
 .
 .
____3__ 81 MIKE JARVIS
 .
 .
___1___ 82 PETER FRIJTERS
 .
 .
______ 85 RON & NANCY COCHRANE
 .

 

Champion Breeder’s Herd Banner presented by

Big Dream Livestock

Section 29, Angus – Ontario Angus Point Show, Class 218, Get of Sire, – 1 entry per exhibitor, 3 animals from the same sire (both sexes represented).

 .
Rank # Exhibitor
 .
 .
___1___ 83 RON & LINDA BRYANT

 

2    KYLE PETHERICK

 .

 

Champion Get of Sire Banner presented by

Big Dream Livestock

PREMIER BREEDER & EXHIBITOR

 

PREMIER BREEDER: _______________Peter Frijters_________________________________

 

PREMIER EXHIBITOR:  _________Ron and Lynda Bryant______________________________________

 

Banners presented by

Castlerock Marketing, Swift Current, SK